Salterhebble Junior and Infant School

Stafford Square, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX3 0AU

01422252004

admin@salterhebble.calderdale.sch.uk

At Salterhebble we have a governing body of members under the following categories:

  • Co-opted governors - Appointed by the governing body to enhance the skills of the full governing body
  • Parent governors - Elected by other parents
  • Local Authority governors - Allocated by Calderdale
  • Staff governors - Elected by staff members 

Governing body minutes are available on request from the school office.

Governor attendance information since January 2020

Register of Business Interests

Salterhebble Instrument of Government

 

current Governors

Each governor has a range of responsibilities and skills.
 

Caroline Bullard                 Headteacher                                                                                                                      Ex-officio appointed 01/01/2020

Andrew Bottomley            Chair of Governors – Co-opted: Safeguarding/Children Looked After                        18/06/2018 – 17/06/2022

John Giddings                    Vice Chair of Governors – Co-opted: Health and Safety/Finance                                 04/02/2019 – 03/02/2023

Marian Partington             Co-opted Governor: Staffing                                                                                             04/02/2019 – 03/02/2023

Martin Haigh                      Co-opted Governor: SEND/Inclusion/Governor Development                                     04/02/2019 – 03/02/2023

Mike Dumbreck                 Co-opted Governor: Pupil Premium/Sports Premium/Website                                   18/06/2018 – 17/06/2022

John Ford                            Local Authority Governor: Premises                                                                               01/09/2018 – 31/08/2022

Chris Flannagan                 Parent Governor                                                                                                               18/06/2018 – 17/06/2022

Amy Bennett                      Parent Governor                                                                                                                01/01/2021 – 31/12/2024

Carol Wood                        Teacher Governor: Curriculum                                                                                        01/03/2019 – 28/02/2023

 

Neil Smurthwaite               Parent Governor                                                                                                                Resigned:  June 2020