Stafford Square, Halifax, West Yorkshire, HX3 0AU

01422252004

admin@salterhebble.calderdale.sch.uk

At Salterhebble we have a governing body of members under the following categories:

  • Co-opted governors - Appointed by the governing body to enhance the skills of the full governing body
  • Parent governors - Elected by other parents
  • Local Authority governors - Allocated by Calderdale
  • Staff governors - Elected by staff members 

Governing body minutes are available on request from the school office.

Governor attendance information September 2022 to July 2023

Governor attendance information September 2021 to July 2022

Governor attendance information January 2020 to July 2021

Register of Business Interests 2022/23

Salterhebble Instrument of Government

 

current Governors

Each governor has a range of responsibilities and skills.
 

Caroline Bullard                 Headteacher                                                                                                                                                        Ex-officio appointed 01/01/2020

Andrew Bottomley            Chair of Governors – Co-opted: Safeguarding/Child Protection/Health and Safety                         12/07/2022 – 11/07/2026

Mike Dumbreck                 Vice Chair of Governors - Co-opted: Pupil Premium/Sports Premium/Website                                  12/07/2022 – 11/07/2026

Chris Flanagan                  Co-opted Governor: Governor Development                                                                                               12/07/2022 – 11/07/2026

Amy Bennett                      Parent Governor: SEND/Inclusion                                                                                                                     01/01/2021 – 31/12/2025

Joanne King                       Co-opted Governor: Finance                                                                                                                            09/02/2022- 08/02/2026

Lougene Pearcy                Staff Governor                                                                                                                                                       20/09/2022 - 19/09/2026       

Asad Qureshi                     Parent Governor                                                                                                                                                    17/10/2022- 16/10/2026                                                                                                         

 

 John Ford                           Local Authority Governor                Term of Office Completed: October 2022

Marian Partington             Co-opted Governor                         Term of Office Completed: September 2022

Olly Hanson                        Teacher Governor                             Resigned: August 2022

John Giddings                   Co-opted Governor                          Resigned: September 2021

Martin Haigh                      Co-opted Governor                          Resigned: September 2021

Carol Wood                        Teacher Governor                             Resigned:  August 2021

Neil Smurthwaite               Parent Governor                                Resigned:  June 2020